1. Who is required to register?
  2. Which offenses require registration in Mississippi?
  3. What is the registration process?
  4. What information is required at the time of registration?
  5. What is the time frame for registration?
  6. What notifications are offenders required to provide?
  7. What is the ninety (90) day reregistration and verification requirement?
  8. What are the penalties for noncompliance?
  9. If an offender relocates to another state, can he or she be removed from the MS Sex Offender Registry website?
  10. Does Mississippi law restrict convicted sex offenders from residing near schools and day care facilities?

Who is required to register?

BACK TO TOP

Which offenses require registration in Mississippi?

BACK TO TOP

What is the registration process?

BACK TO TOP

What information is required at the time of registration?

BACK TO TOP

What is the time frame for registration?

BACK TO TOP

What notifications Are offenders required to provide?

BACK TO TOP

What is the ninety (90) day reregistration and verification requirement?

All registrants are required to personally appear at any Driverís License station in the state to re-register every ninety (90) days. Offenders must be photographed, verify their residence street address and telephone number, and name, address and telephone number of the registrantís employment, and status at a school.

The offender must pay a $5.00 fee and will be issued a new sex offender card. The card specifies the offenderís next 90-day re-registration date which he is required to report to the Driverís License station. The offender is responsible for maintaining his reregistration. The MDPS does NOT send out any type of reminder or other notification regarding the offenderís 90-day re-registration requirement.

Reference: MCA Section 45-33-31 for 90-day reregistration and verification requirements.

BACK TO TOP

What are the penalties for noncompliance?

The failure of an offender to personally appear at a DPS driverís license station or to provide any registration or other information including but not limited to initial registration, re-registration or change of address information, or required notification to a volunteer organization, or forgery of information, or submission of information under false pretenses is a violation of the law.

A violation is a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than five (5) years, or both fine and imprisonment. The offenderís driverís license or privilege shall also be suspended for failure to comply with the duty to report, register or reregister.
Reference: MCA Section 45-33-33.

A person required to register under this chapter who commits any act or omission in violation of this chapter may be prosecuted for the act or omission in the county in which the act or omission was committed, the county of the last registered address of the sex offender, the county in which the conviction occurred for the offense or offenses that meet the criteria requiring the person to register, or in the county in which he was designated a sex offender.
Reference: MCA Section 45-33-33(6).

BACK TO TOP

If an offender relocates to another state, can he or she be removed from the MS Sex Offender Registry website?

The MS Department of Public Safety shall continue to list in the Registry the name and registration information of all registrants who no longer work, reside or attend school in this state even after the registrant moves to another jurisdiction and registers in the new jurisdiction as required by law. The Registry shall note that the registrant moved out of state.
Reference: MCA Section 45-33-47)(2)(h).

BACK TO TOP

 

Does Mississippi law restrict convicted sex offenders from residing near schools and day care facilities?

Yes. Effective July 1, 2006, convicted sex offenders who are required to register in Mississippi are prohibited from residing within 1500 feet of the real property comprising a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school or a childcare facility. Effective July 1, 2008, additional prohibited areas of residency were added which include: a residential child-caring agency, a childrenís group care home or any playground, ball park or other recreational facility utilized by persons under the age of eighteen (18) years. However, the following exceptions are provided in the law:

Reference: MCA Section 45-33-25(4) for complete text concerning residential restrictions.

BACK TO TOP